No. SMC 17466–10.
[…] Absent an evidentiary or other disqualifying objection, such proof would establish a prima facie case entitling the plaintiff to judgment as a matter of law. In opposition, the defendant has submitted a notarized statement which raises the issue of the small size of the type in the printed automobile lease. While not expressly stated, the defendant appears to be asserting his rights as provided in Article 9 of the New York Personal Property Law § 337(2) and CPLR § 4544 which provides as follows:
Sec. 337 (2)“A retail lease agreement shall be in writing and, except as otherwise provided in subdivision two of section three hundred forty five of this article, signed contemporaneously by the lessor and the lessee. Except as provided in sections three hundred thirty six of this article, a retail lease agreement shall contain in a single document all the agreements of the parties. The printed portion of the agreement shall be printed in at least eight point type in ink that contrasts with the paper used. The agreement shall contain the following items printed or written in a size equal to at least ten-point bold type ...” (Emphasis added).
Sec. 4544