No. SMC 17466–10.
[…] Except as provided in sections three hundred thirty six of this article, a retail lease agreement shall contain in a single document all the agreements of the parties. The printed portion of the agreement shall be printed in at least eight point type in ink that contrasts with the paper used. The agreement shall contain the following items printed or written in a size equal to at least ten-point bold type ...” (Emphasis added).
Sec. 4544
“The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be occupied for residential purposes where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared. As used in the immediately preceding sentence, the term consumer transaction' means a transaction wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes” (Emphasis added).
The subject automotive lease agreement is a retail lease agreement as defined in Sec. 331(2) and (5) of the Personal Property Law.