Case No. 5:05-CV-02540.
[…] Turning first to the money in Presswood's checking and savings accounts, neither the plaintiff nor Williger describe the precise actions that Williger took with regard to the accounts. However, Williger maintains that she operated at all times pursuant to a valid power of attorney. As support, she offers a copy of the durable power of attorney, which Presswood executed on October 3, 2002. (Williger Aff. ¶ 19, Dec. 15, 2005.) Ohio Revised Code § 1337.09(A) authorizes the creation of durable powers of attorney:
Whenever a principal designates another as attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal,". . . or words of similar import, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by the attorney in fact as provided in the written instrument notwithstanding the later disability, incapacity, or adjudged incompetency of the principal and, unless it states a time of termination,