AC 44158
[…] Applying this principle to § 54-280a, and for the reasons that follow, we conclude that, in 332order for a convictee to be subject to the registration requirements of § 54-280a, both the conviction date and the release date must be on or after January 1, 2014.
We now turn to the text of the relevant statutes. Section 54-280 charges the DESPP with "establish[ing] and maintain[ing] a registry of all persons required to register under section 54-280a as offenders convicted of an offense committed with a deadly weapon…." General Statutes § 54-280 (b). Section 54-280a (a) (1) sets forth the eligibility requirements that, when met, subject an individual to registration on the DWOR and provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted … of an offense committed with a deadly weapon and is released into the community on or after January 1, 2014, shall … following such release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the Commissioner of Correction shall direct, and whether or not such person’s place of residence is in this state, register such person’s name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address with the [DESPP] …." (Emphasis added.)