AC 44158
[…] On appeal, the petitioner raises for the first time the precise claim that he is not required to register as a deadly weapon offender because § 54-280a does not apply to him in connection with his 2002 conviction for murder. Exercising our supervisory authority to review this unpreserved claim, we agree and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the habeas court.
General Statutes § 54-280a, which the legislature enacted in 2013, provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) Any person who has been convicted … of an offense committed with a deadly weapon and is released into the community on or after January 1, 2014, shall, within fourteen calendar days following such release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the Commissioner of Correction shall direct, and whether or not such person’s place of residence is in this state, register such person’s name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, on such forms and in such locations as the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall direct, and shall maintain such registration for five years.