AC 44158
[…] Health Net of Connecticut, Inc., 302 Conn. 464, 474, 28 A.3d 958 (2011) ("[I]t is a basic tenet of statutory construction that the legislature [does] not intend to enact meaningless provisions…. [I]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). That is, the court, when canvassing the petitioner in 2002 with respect to his guilty plea, could not have complied with the additional canvass requirement set forth in § 54-280a, enacted in 2013.
In sum, the plain and unambiguous text of § 54-280a expressly limits the registration requirements set forth therein to offenders of eligible crimes who are both "convicted … of an offense committed with a deadly weapon and … released into the community on or after January 1, 2014 …." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 54-280a (a) (1).