AC 44158
[…] Instead, the respondent represented that he defers to the interpretation of the statute by DESPP. We highlight at this juncture, however, that, although the DESPP is statutorily tasked with establishing and maintaining the DWOR, the department is not without its own obligations under § 54-280a. That is, § 54-280a (a) (1) provides that an eligible convictee, "if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction," shall register with the DWOR "at such time prior to release as the Commissioner of Correction shall direct …."
This background evidences a justiciable controversy where the parties’ interests were adverse at the time of the operative petition and return, and the adversity of their interests has not been rendered moot by the current position of the respondent. See Stafford v.