AC 44158
[…] The next subdivision, § 54-280a (a) (2), is instructive on this question and provides that, "[p]rior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a person with respect to an offense committed with a deadly weapon, the court shall (A) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (B) determine that the person fully 333understands the consequences of the plea."