AC 44158
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 222 Conn. App. at 48, 304 A.3d 481.
[17–19] "It is a basic tenet of statutory construction that [w]e construe a statute as a whole and read its subsections concurrently in order to reach a reasonable overall interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Barry v. Quality Steel Products, Inc., 280 Conn. 1, 9, 905 A.2d 55 (2006). Applying this principle to § 54-280a, and for the reasons that follow, we conclude that, in 332order for a convictee to be subject to the registration requirements of § 54-280a, both the conviction date and the release date must be on or after January 1, 2014.
We now turn to the text of the relevant statutes. Section 54-280 charges the DESPP with "establish[ing] and maintain[ing] a registry of all persons required to register under section 54-280a as offenders convicted of an offense committed with a deadly weapon…." General Statutes § 54-280 (b).