Index No. 902239-19 RJI No. 01-19-ST-0296
[…] Motion No. 5 (Standing)
In this motion, as stated above, Sand Land seeks an order dismissing Mr. Thiele from this matter as a named petitioner on the ground that he lacks standing. Mr. Thiele opposes the motion. DEC has submitted an affirmation in support of the motion, and Sand Land has submitted a reply. Petitioners also address the issue of Mr. Thiele's standing in their memorandum of law in reply to respondents' answers.
Inasmuch as petitioners argue that the motion is procedurally improper and violates CPLR 7804(f) because Sand Land raised the issue in both a pre-answer motion and in its answer, the Court is not persuaded by that argument. CPLR 7804(f) provides that "[t]he respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition." However, nothing in that provision specifically prohibits a respondent from proceeding as Sand Land has here, and petitioners have not submitted any case law in support of their position.
Upon review, Sand Land's motion is granted.