C.A. No. 99-5297
[…] An arbitration award may be vacated when the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law or the contract, or when the arbitration award was completely irrational. Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 442 (R.I. 1996). As long as the award "draws its essence" from the contract and is based upon a "passably plausible" interpretation of the contract, it is within the arbitrator's authority, and not subject to vacation by the Court. Jacinto v. Egan, 120 R.I. 907, 391 A.2d 1173 (1978). Grounds for vacating an award are provided by statute in G.L. 1956 § 28-9-18. The subsection pertinent to the motions before the Court is subsection (2) which provides:
"Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."