Town of Presque Isle v. Iwakiri
[…] ¶23 Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review independently. State v. Cole, 2000 WI App 52, ¶3, 233 Wis. 2d 577, 608 N.W.2d 432. The goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 207 Wis. 2d 155, 162, 558 N.W.2d 100 (1997). We begin with the plain language of the statute. Id. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we stop the inquiry. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

¶24 Iwakiri first directs us to WIS. STAT. § 30.77(3)(a), asserting this paragraph reflects the requirement that ordinances be lake specific. Section 30.77(3)(a) provides: "Any town ... may, in the interest of public health, safety or welfare, including the public's interest in preserving the state's natural resources, enact ordinances applicable on any waters of this state within its jurisdiction .. " We conclude there is no requirement in this paragraph that the ordinances be specific to each lake within a town.

¶25 Second, she references WISCONSIN STAT.. § 30.77(3)(ac), which provides:

[N]o ordinance that pertains to the equipment, use or operation of a boat on an inland lake is valid unless one of the following occurs:
1. All towns, villages and cities having jurisdiction over the lake have enacted an identical ordinance.
2. At least 50% of the towns, villages and cities having jurisdiction over the lake have enacted an identical ordinance and at least 60% of the footage of shoreline of the lake is within the boundaries of these towns, villages and cities.
Iwakiri asserts the paragraph's use of "inland lake" in the singular reflects the requirement that any ordinance enacted must specifically refer to an individual lake.