Town of Presque Isle v. Iwakiri
[…] Paragraph (b) does not discuss lakes, much less a lake-specific requirement. Additionally, it only applies to counties, not towns.

¶30 Finally, Iwakiri asserts "[t]he strongest indication of the lake-specific requirement appears in [WIS. STAT. § 30.77](3)(cm)." Paragraph (cm) outlines what the Town must consider when enacting ordinances. There is no requirement within the paragraph that the Town must enact a separate set of ordinances for each individual lake.

Wisconsin Stat. § 30.77(3)(cm) provides:
In enacting ordinances . for a given body of water, municipalities . shall take into account factors that include all of the following:

1. The type, size, shape and depth of the body of water and any features of special environmental significance that the body of water has.
2. The amount, type and speed of boating traffic on the body of water and boating safety and congestion.
3. The degree to which the boating traffic on the body of water affects other recreational uses and the public's health, safety and welfare, including the public's interest in preserving the state's natural resources.


In her reply brief, Iwakiri argues that summary judgment was inappropriate because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Town properly considered the factors outlined in WIS. STAT. § 30.77(3)(cm) when enacting the ordinances.