Town of Presque Isle v. Iwakiri
[…] We do not address issues raised for the first time in a reply brief. See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 492-93, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998).

III. Public Hearing

¶31 Iwakiri next argues the ordinances are invalid because the Town failed to hold a public hearing as required by WIS. STAT. § 30.77(3)(aw) prior to the ordinances' adoption. She argues "the plain language of [§ 30.77(3)(aw)] requires towns seeking to restrict use of public navigable waters to hold public hearings." She asserts that if we determine WIS. STAT. § 30.77 does not have a public hearing requirement, the statute violates her constitutional right to equal protection.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 30.77 (3) (aw)1. provides in part: "If one or more towns, villages or cities propose to enact an ordinance for an inland lake under par. (ac) 2. ... it shall hold a public hearing on the proposed ordinance at least 30 days before its enactment." (Emphasis added.)

¶32 We conclude a WIS. STAT. § 30.77(3)(aw)1. public hearing was not required prior to the enactment of the Town's boating ordinances.