July 27, 1920.
[…] It is for the State through its Public Service Commission to determine whether a change shall be made from the rate agreed upon, and not for the defendant.
The provisions of the Public Service Commissions Law which give rise to this controversy are found in section 66, " General powers of Commissions in respect to gas and electricity." It is declared that "Each Commission shall within its jurisdiction: * * * 12. Have power to require every gas corporation, electrical corporation and municipality to file with the Commission and to print and keep open to public inspection schedules showing all rates and charges made, established or enforced or to be charged or enforced, all forms of contract or agreement and all rules and regulations relating to rates, charges or service used or to be used, and all general privileges and facilities granted or allowed by such gas corporation, electrical corporation or municipality; but this subdivision shall not apply to State, municipal or Federal contracts. Unless the Commission otherwise orders, no change shall be made in any rate or charge, or in any form of contract or agreement or any rule or regulation relating to any rate, charge or service, or in any general privilege or facility, which shall have been filed and published by a gas corporation, an electrical corporation or municipality in compliance with an order of the Commission, except after thirty days' notice to the Commission and publication for thirty days as required by order of the Commission, which shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in the schedule then in force and the time when the change will go into effect. The Commission for good cause shown may allow changes without requiring the thirty days' notice under such conditions as it may prescribe. No corporation or municipality shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges applicable to such services as specified in its schedule filed and in effect at the time; nor shall any corporation or municipality refund or remit in any manner or by any device any portion of the rates or charges so specified, nor to extend to any person or corporation any form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or any privilege or facility, except such as are regularly and uniformly extended to all persons and corporations under like circumstances.