INDEX NO.: 6734/11
[…] The Town's argument that FIT is not a community college, as contemplated by the Education Law, is without merit. Education Law §6301(2) defines a community college as a college "providing two-year post secondary programs pursuant to regulations prescribed by the state university trustees and receiving financial assistance from the state therefor." Education Law §6303(1) states that "community colleges shall provide two-year programs of post high school nature combining general education with technical education relating to the occupational needs of the community, area, or community college region in which the college is located and those of the state and the nation generally." Education Law §6302(3) states, however, that community colleges in New York City, where FIT is located, may offer baccalaureate and masters degrees, and "shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges."