AC 42176
[…] The defendant's reasoning is that the motion for default for failure to plead was filed "pursuant to Connecticut Practice Book § 10-18," which provides: "Parties failing to plead according to the rules and orders of the judicial authority may be nonsuited or defaulted, as the case may be. (See General Statutes § 52-119 and annotations.)" The referenced statute, § 52-119, provides: "Parties failing to plead according to the rules and orders of the court may be nonsuited or defaulted, as the case may be." The May 23, 2018 motion for default alleges that "the return date was November 8, 2016, and, to date, no responsive pleading has been filed by the defendant Scott Ostrosky, although the time limit for such has passed."