Town of Macedon v. Vill. of Macedon
[…] Supreme Court deemed the cross motion to apply to the amended complaint that was thereafter served by plaintiff, and the court granted the preliminary injunction and denied the cross motion. We now affirm.

We note at the outset that the Village's sole ground in opposition to the application for a preliminary injunction and in support of its cross motion was its contention that the action is barred by CPLR 9802. That section provides, in relevant part, that “no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued, and no other action shall be maintained against the village unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. The omission to present a claim or to commence an action thereon within the respective periods of time above stated applicable to such claim[ ] shall be a bar to any claim or action therefor against said village; but no action shall be brought upon any such claim until forty days have elapsed after the filing of the claim in the office of the village clerk.”