Town of Lunenburg v. O'Brien Homes, Inc.
[…] Board of Appeals of Reading, 333 Mass. 657, 660 (1956). It is also true that “[a] planning board does not have a roving commission,” Collings v. Planning Bd. of Stow, 79 Mass.App.Ct. 447, 454 (2011), quoting from Sealund Sisters, Inc. v. Planning Bd. of Weymouth, 50 Mass.App.Ct. 346, 351 (2000), and that “we should not read into the [subdivision control law's] general statement of legislative purpose in § 81M any grant of authority outside that clearly and specifically given by the statute .” Daley Const. Co. v. Planning Bd. of Randolph, 340 Mass. 149, 155 (1959). However, the purpose of the subdivision control law, as stated in § 81M, is to protect “the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns in which it is ... put in effect by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions ” (emphasis supplied).