No. 118275
[…] The plain language of § 2.4 would appear to limit the authority of the ZBA to grant variances to those situations where an application for a zoning permit has been denied. There is nothing to indicate that Mr. Roethel took the procedural step of applying for a zoning permit as § 2.4 appears to require. This presents the question as to whether or not the ZBA had authority to act on the variance application in the absence of the prior application for a zoning permit and denial by the Commission.
General Statutes § 8-5 provides in part that "[i]n each municipality having a zoning commission there shall be a zoning board of appeals . . ." The powers and duties of a ZBA are spelled out in General Statutes § 8-6. This section grants to the ZBA authority to determine and vary the application of zoning regulations.