Interested Stephen J. Angell, Esq. Party: David V. Igliozzi, Esq.
[…] With respect to these communities, the Legislature conclusively has determined that any zoning or land use ordinance that is properly enacted is consistent with local needs." Id. at 898-99.
Conversely, "[i]n cities and towns that fall short of the statutory quota for low- and moderate-income housing units, land use ordinances and requirements are not conclusively deemed consistent with local needs." Id. at 899. Instead, SHAB must look to the definition of "consistent with local needs" as set forth in § 45-53-3:
"'Consistent with local needs' means reasonable in view of the state need for low- and moderate-income housing, considered with the number of low-income persons in the city or town affected and the need to protect the health and safety of the occupants of the proposed housing or of the residents of the city or town, to promote better site and building design in relation to the surroundings, or to preserve open spaces, and if the local zoning or land use ordinances, requirements, and regulations are applied as equally as possible to both subsidized and unsubsidized housing. Local zoning and land use ordinances, requirements, or regulations are consistent with local needs when imposed by a city or town council after a comprehensive hearing in a city or town where:
"(i) Low- or moderate-income housing exists which is: (A) In the case of an urban city or town which has at least 5,000 occupied year-round rental units and the units, as reported in the latest decennial