Interested Stephen J. Angell, Esq. Party: David V. Igliozzi, Esq.
[…] A nonexclusive list of standards for reviewing an applicant's appeal is delineated in § 45-53-6(c) and includes:
Effective July 1, 2023, § 45-53-5. "Appeals--Judicial review," was repealed but remained effective until January 1, 2024, "at which time the provisions of [the] section shall sunset and be repealed and replaced by § 45-53-5.1." This new statutory scheme eliminates SHAB and directs that a "decision of a local review board may be appealed by the applicant or an aggrieved party . . . to the superior court for the county in which the property is situated." Section 45-53-5.1(a). From there the court may affirm the decision of the board or "remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions that were arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable." Section 45-53-5.1(g).
In reviewing a decision by SHAB, the Court must apply the law as it existed "when the applicant-developer submitted its application for a permit to the zoning board." East Bay Community Development Corporation v.