Interested Stephen J. Angell, Esq. Party: David V. Igliozzi, Esq.
[…] "(2) The extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs, as defined in an affordable housing plan, including, but not limited to, the ten percent (10%) goal for existing low- and moderate-income housing units as a proportion of year-round housing;
"(3) The consideration of the health and safety of existing residents;
"(4) The consideration of environmental protection; and
"(5) The extent to which the community applies local zoning ordinances and review procedures evenly on subsidized and unsubsidized housing applications alike."
Additionally, § 45-53-6(d) provides in relevant part:
"If the appeals board finds, in the case of a denial, that the decision of the local review board was not consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved housing plan, was not reasonable and consistent with local needs, it shall vacate the decision and issue a decision and order approving the application, denying the application, or approving with various conditions consistent with local needs . . . . Decisions or conditions and requirements imposed by a local review board that are consistent with approved affordable housing plans and/or with local needs shall not be vacated, modified, or removed by the appeals board notwithstanding that the decision or conditions and requirements have the effect of denying or making the applicant's proposal infeasible."
B. Superior Court Standard of Review
The Act further provides this Court with the specific authority to review a decision or order of SHAB. Section 45-53-5(d). The Court conducts the review "without a jury" and considers the record of the hearing before SHAB. Id.