Interested Stephen J. Angell, Esq. Party: David V. Igliozzi, Esq.
[…] Town of Barrington v. North End Holdings Co., LLC, No. PC-2014-3500, 2016 WL 1569319, at *8 (R.I. Super. Apr. 14, 2016); see also § 45-23-39(d).
Once the application is received, a local review board may approve, conditionally approve, or deny the application. Section 45-53-4; see also Omni Development Corp., 814 A.2d at 894. The local review board may deny the request for any of the five following reasons:
"(I) [i]f the city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan;
"(II) [t]he proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan;