Interested Stephen J. Angell, Esq. Party: David V. Igliozzi, Esq.
[…] Id. at 25. Moreover, WDC asserts that its proposal is consistent with the need to provide affordable housing in the State, something which the Town has failed to do, and therefore SHAB's Decision is "without error." Id.
II
Standards of Review A. SHAB Standard of Review
When an application for a comprehensive permit filed pursuant to the Low- and Moderate-Income Housing Act (the Act) is denied, the applicant may appeal the local review board's decision to SHAB for a review of the application. Section 45-53-5(a). Specifically, § 45-53-6(b)-(d) provides that in the case of the denial of an application SHAB "shall determine whether . . . the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was reasonable and consistent with local needs[.]" Section 45-53-6(b). A nonexclusive list of standards for reviewing an applicant's appeal is delineated in § 45-53-6(c) and includes: