Town of Lima v. Slocum Enterprises
[…] The issue presented is whether that ordinance was lawfully enacted. Defendants contend (1) that the Town Board of plaintiff failed to give proper notice of public hearing of enactment of the ordinance and (2) that the ordinance, even if otherwise lawfully adopted, did not become effective because sufficient proof of publication and posting of its enactment was not made and filed.

The ordinance was purportedly adopted under the authority and in accordance with the provisions of section 264 Town of the Town Law. That statute specifies the manner in which a town board may adopt and amend a zoning ordinance. It provides that a public hearing be held upon a proposed ordinance "at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least ten days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a paper of general circulation in such town and a written notice of any proposed change or amendment affecting * * * property within five hundred feet of the boundaries of any city, village, town, county, state park or parkways shall be given * * * in the case of a city, village or town to the clerk of such city, village or town, and in the case of a county, to the clerk of the board of supervisors or other person performing like duties, at least ten days prior to the date of such public hearing. Such city, village, town or county shall have the right to appear and to be heard at such public hearing with respect to any such proposed change or amendment, but shall not have the right of review by a court as hereinafter provided." The section also provides that every ordinance or amendment adopted shall be entered in the Town Board minutes, a copy thereof published and a copy together with a map incorporated therein posted, and "affidavits of the publication and posting thereof * * * filed with the town clerk."