CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-10524-TSH
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 12A, § 11, the OIG represented at the hearing that it has never brought a civil recovery action. In the IG Report, the OIG recommends that the Town "should consider taking appropriate civil actions in order to pursue the excess profits associated with the [Project]." (Docket #1-1 at 74). Hence, the OIG is relying on the Town to enforce its mandate. In fact, the Town stated at the hearing that it pursued this action on the basis of the IG Report.
An exception to the confidentiality provision of Massachusetts General Laws chapter 12A, section 13 exists when "it is necessary for the inspector general to make such records public in the performance of his duties[.]" The Court finds that this lawsuit furthers the OIG's mandate. This case, regardless of outcome, will help determine whether the Projected is tainted by fraud.