CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-10524-TSH
[…] While it is true that Defendants can calculate their profits from sources other than the OIG's work product, they are entitled to examine the basis for the Town's claims. This is particularly true given the additional weight that a jury may accord an official report. Because the IG Report plays such a significant role in this case, the Court finds that Defendants' need for discovery outweighs the burden the production places on the OIG. C. Confidentiality
Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws chapter 12A, section 13, "All records of the office of inspector general shall be confidential unless, it is necessary for the inspector general to make such records public in the performance of his duties[.]" Employees of the OIG are subject to the same confidentiality mandates as the Inspector General, and should they violate these mandates they "shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars." Id.