Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co., Inc.
[…] A-1 contends that the spilling violations, which are enforced under § 110.075(1), STATS., should be attributed to the driver because that section contains a scienter requirement — that no person shall " knowingly permit to be driven . . . any vehicle . . . which is not in conformity with the requirements of this section." See § 110.075(1) (emphasis added). A-1 argues that without proof that it knowingly permitted the driver to violate the DOT rules, it should not suffer the overweight penalties.

Section 110.075(1), STATS., provides: "No person shall drive or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is not in conformity with the requirements of this section."

We disagree with A-1 because, as the DOT points out, § 110.075(1), STATS., has other language not containing a scienter requirement. That section also provides that no person shall " cause . . . to be driven . . . any vehicle . . . which is not in conformity." Id. (emphasis added).