Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co., Inc.
[…] (b) Sections of chapters 340 to 348 adopted by reference shall include but not be limited to the following. . . .

In the second class, the Town cited A-1 for overweight violations even though none of the vehicles were operating at a gross weight greater than that allowed by their overweight permits. This was because the Town construed the foregoing equipment and safety violations as violations of conditions of the overweight permits and consequently invalidated the permits under § 348.25(2)(a), STATS. Thus, the Town calculated the overweight penalties as if A-1 did not have an overweight permit.

Section 348.25(2)(a), STATS., provides that "any person who violates a condition of a permit under which that person is operating is subject to the same penalties as would be applicable if that person were operating without a permit."

In the third class of citations, the negation of the overweight permits subjected A-1 to an improper registration violation.