Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co., Inc.
[…] We hold that the Dried Milk Prods. construction of "cause" applies here as well. It is undisputed that the A-1 vehicles were "operating on the highways pursuant to the licenses and within the scope of [its] . . . business." See id. at 361, 114 N.W.2d at 414-15. And A-1, as the employer of the drivers and the owner of the vehicles, does not claim that it was unaware of those operations.

Furthermore, we are convinced that ch. 348, STATS., relating to overweight prosecutions, is consistent with our interpretation. Section § 348.20, STATS., states the policy for prosecuting overweight violations:

It is declared to be the public policy of the state that prosecutions for overweight violations shall in every instance where practicable be instituted against the person holding the authority, certificates, licenses or permits evidencing operating privileges from the department which may be the proper object of cancellation or revocation proceedings. In instances where a combination of tractor and trailer or semitrailer is used, the person standing in the relationship of principal or employer to the driver of the tractor portion of the vehicle combination is liable for violation of ss. 348.15 to 348.17 along with the owner holding authority, certificates, licenses or permits from the state.

Therefore, our legislature has set forth the policy prescribing prosecution against employers and owners — the permit holders — rather than drivers. Here, it is undisputed that A-1, not the driver, held the permits and was, consequently, subject to any revocation of the permits.