Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co., Inc.
[…] And the penalties for a registration violation are forfeiture and reregistering at the proper weight and paying the proper fee. Here, as A-1 argues, it was registered at the maximum registration weight allowable under Wisconsin statutes and it paid the proper registration fee.

Moreover, nothing in ch. 348, STATS., persuades us to graft registration penalties onto the sections providing for overweight violations. Under § 348.27(12), STATS., the DOT issues overweight permits for the transportation of garbage in a vehicle "which exceeds statutory weight and length limitations." Sections 348.15 and 348.16, STATS., establish the statutory weight limits for operating on the state Class A and B highways. Further § 348.25(1), STATS., provides that "[n]o person shall operate a vehicle or transport an article . . . without first obtaining a permit therefor as provided in . . . [§] 348.27 if such vehicle . . . exceeds the maximum limitations on . . . weight . . . of load imposed by this chapter." These ch. 348 sections do not mention the registration statute or its requirements.