Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co., Inc.
[…] This issue involves the construction of provisions in ch. 348, STATS., and related administrative code sections, presenting a question of law which we review de novo. See Town of East Troy, 159 Wis.2d at 701, 465 N.W.2d at 514.

Section 348.25(2)(b), STATS., states that any permittee who violates the permit's weight restrictions, but complies with the permit's other conditions, is subject to forfeiture penalties computed from the weight restriction authorized in the permit. Town of East Troy, 159 Wis.2d at 698, 465 N.W.2d at 513. However, that rule does not apply if the permittee violates "any other condition of an overweight permit." See § 348.25(2)(b). Then the permittee "is subject to the same penalties as would be applicable if that person were operating without a permit." Section 348.25(2)(a). Those penalties are calculated according to § 348.15(3)(c), STATS., requirements.

Section 348.25(2)(b), STATS., provides that overweight penalties are calculated under § 348.21(3), STATS.: