Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co., Inc.
[…] The fourth issue is whether overweight violations also subject A-1 to registration violations. A-1 obtained overweight permits under § 348.27(12), STATS. This permit allowed it to operate at weights in excess of maximum weight limitations, 80,000 pounds, set forth in § 348.15(3)(c), STATS., also the maximum weight a carrier is allowed to register under the registration statute, § 341.04(2), STATS. This issue requires us to construe § 341.04(2) with ch. 348, STATS., presenting a question of law which we review de novo. See Town of East Troy, 159 Wis.2d at 701, 465 N.W.2d at 514.

Section 341.04(2), STATS., provides in relevant part:

[I]t is unlawful for any person to operate or for the owner to consent to being operated on any highway of this state any registered vehicle the construction or use of which has been changed so as to make the vehicle subject to a higher fee than the fee at which it currently is registered or which is carrying a greater load than that permitted under the current registration.

The Town contends that, under this section, when a carrier violates an overweight permit by carrying a load in excess of its permit, at the same time the carrier also violates the registration statute by carrying a greater load than that permitted under the current registration. Thus, under the Town's argument, the overweight permit is a temporary shield against a registration violation. We disagree with the Town.

Section 341.04(2), STATS., proscribes operating at a weight which would "make the vehicle subject to a higher fee than the fee at which it currently is registered." Under the statute's penalty provision, § 341.04(3)(a), (b), a person who operates an improperly registered vehicle "may be required to forfeit not more than $500" and "the court shall order the offender to make application for registration or reregistration and to pay the required fee," § 341.04(3)(c). Thus, what is prohibited is operating at a weight which commands a higher registration fee. And the penalties for a registration violation are forfeiture and reregistering at the proper weight and paying the proper fee.