Town of East Troy v. A-1 Service Co., Inc.
[…] See Town of East Troy v. Town Country Waste Serv., Inc., 159 Wis.2d 694, 701, 465 N.W.2d 510, 514 (Ct.App. 1990).

In § 349.06(1)(a), STATS., under a heading entitled "Express Regulatory Powers," the legislature affirmatively delegated to municipalities the power to enact and enforce traffic regulations which are "in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture." See also Walker, 50 Wis.2d at 37, 183 N.W.2d at 159-60. Additionally, under § 349.03(1), STATS., a local authority may "enact or enforce any traffic regulation" that either under subsec. (a) "[i]s not contrary to or inconsistent with chs. 341 to 348 and 350" or under subsec. (b) "[i]s expressly authorized by ss. 349.06 to 349.25 or some other provision of the statutes."

The Town argues that under subsec.