Town of E. Windsor v. E. Windsor Hous., Ltd.
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Clem Martone Construction, LLC v. DePino, 145 Conn.App. 316, 326–27, 77 A.3d 760, cert. denied, 310 Conn. 947, 80 A.3d 906 (2013); see also Aaron Manor, Inc. v. Irving, 307 Conn. 608, 616–17, 57 A.3d 342 (2013). Section 12–166 provides that the term “tax” shall mean “each property tax and each installment and part thereof due ... as such tax may have been increased by interest, penalties, fees and charges, including collection fees of a collection agency and attorneys' fees, provided such attorneys' fees shall be limited to those ordered by the court in any court action or proceeding brought to recover such tax.” (Emphasis added.)