Town of Cumberland v. Caffey
[…] G.L. 1956 § 45-23-39(c).

Section 45-23-39 was repealed by P.L. 2023, ch. 308, § 1 and P.L. 2023, ch. 309, § 1, effective January 1, 2024. However, the appropriate standard for an appeal is "the law in effect at the time when the applicant . . . submitted its application for a permit to the zoning board[,]" absent a "clear expression of retroactive application." East Bay Community Development Corporation v. Zoning Board of Review of Town of Barrington, 901 A.2d 1136, 1144 (R.I. 2006). Hence, § 45-23-39 is applicable.

Thus, the first stage of review is Master Plan Review, and it requires an applicant to submit several materials for review by the local board, including but not limited to the following:

"[I]nformation on the natural and built features of the surrounding neighborhood, existing natural and man-made conditions of the development site, including topographic features, the freshwater wetland and coastal zone boundaries, the floodplains, as well as the proposed design concept, proposed public improvements and dedications, tentative construction phasing; and potential neighborhood impacts." Section 45-23-40(a)(2).