C.A. No. PC02-5649.
[…] Thereafter, the Town filed the instant action pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, seeking declaratory relief. The Town is arguing, in effect, that Officer Pedro is not entitled to a hearing in accordance with LEOBOR.
Specifically, the Town prays this Court:
1. Declare that the recommended termination of Officer Pedro is not subject to the provisions of LEOBOR.
2. Declare that the Town is not required to offer a hearing to Officer Pedro under LEOBOR.
3. Such other relief as this Honorable Court deems equitable and just.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Rhode Island General Laws Section 9-30-1 defines the scope of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act including the scope of this Courts jurisdiction. General Laws Section 9-30-1 states:
"The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."
"A declaratory-judgment action may not be used 'for the determination of abstract questions or the rendering of advisory opinions.'" Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Lamb v. Perry, 101 R.I. 538, 542, 225 A.2d 521, 523 (R.I. 1967)).