C.A. No. PC02-5649.
[…] Conversely, Supreme Court precedent in this area of law clearly holds that the Burrillville Charter should be viewed as special legislation due to the actions of the General Assembly. See Napolitano, supra. If some conflict exists between the subject Charter provisions and the pertinent provisions of LEOBOR, then the inconsistent provisions must be reconciled. Conflict is evident in this situation. The conflict is revealed through an analysis of the language established in G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-11(a), which empowers a hearing committee under LEOBOR "to sustain, modify in whole or in part, or reverse the complaint or charges of the investigating authority. . . ." On one hand, LEOBOR permits a hearing committee to dismiss ultimately charges that have been brought against an officer.