Town of Burlington v. GWT Associates, LLC
[…] As such, " [a]s previously stated, an essential element of the tort of conversion is the unauthorized use of another's property." (Emphasis in original.) Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 47, 761 A.2d 1268 (2000). The town has met its burden as to Count Seven. Demeusy assisted in diverting the passbook which was to protect the town's interest out of its control and caused a loss to the town.

The Eighth Count is a claim for statutory theft. A claim for " civil theft, " sometimes called " statutory theft, " is similar to a claim for conversion. General Statutes § 52-564, the civil theft statute, provides: " A person commits statutory theft when, with intent to deprive another of property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." " A person commits statutory theft when, with the intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Masse v.