Town of Belmont v. Doe
[…] Doe again objected, and the commission, sua sponte, raised the applicability of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2. Thereafter, the commission ordered that the medical record would be excluded unless the town obtained a court order authorizing its use. The town then filed the underlying action seeking an order from the Superior Court. After a hearing, the judge authorized the use of the medical record, concluding that there was good cause for the disclosure.

Discussion.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) protects the confidentiality of patient records maintained "in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States." Patient records so protected may not be disclosed unless the patient has consented, or a court has ordered disclosure after a showing of good cause. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b).