December 15, 1977
[…] The deviation consists of no present intention to construct separate facilities for a direct line with the Power Authority and now intending to furnish service solely by purchase of power from the Power Authority by transmission to town boundaries over incoming lines of the respondent. Section 360 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law is the statute which controls the instant case (see O'Flynn v Village of East Rochester, 292 N.Y. 156).
Section 360 provides in part as follows:
"1. * * * `Municipal corporations' * * * shall mean a county, city, town or village.
"2. Notwithstanding any general or special law, any municipal corporation may construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or operate any public utility service within or without its territorial limits, for the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to its inhabitants, any service similar to that furnished by any public utility company specified in article four of the public service law. For such purpose, any municipal corporation may purchase gas or electrical energy from the state, or from any state agency, or other municipal corporation, or from any private or public corporation.
"3. The proposed method of constructing, leasing, purchasing, acquiring, the plant and facilities for such service, together with both the maximum and the estimated costs thereof, and the method of furnishing such service shall be fixed * * * by a resolution of the town board * * *.