No. 311365
[…] Ultimately, the hearing referee determined that for both the 2010 and 2011 tax years, parcel 1's TCV was $600,000 and its SEV and TV was $300,000. This conclusion lowered parcel 1's SEV and TV by exactly $100,000. With the exception of the hearing referee's holding that it did not have jurisdiction over an amount in dispute exceeding $100,000 with which it disagreed because the property at issue was residential, the tribunal adopted the hearing referee's opinion and judgment.
The $100,000 limit applies only to property that is not residential. MCL 205.762(1) provides in pertinent part:
The residential property and small claims division created in section 61 has jurisdiction over a proceeding, otherwise cognizable by the tribunal, in which residential property is exclusively involved. Property other than residential property may be included in a proceeding before the residential property and small claims division if the amount of that property's taxable value or state equalized valuation in dispute is not more than $100,000.00.
Petitioner filed exceptions to the hearing referee's valuation of parcel 1 with the tribunal, asserting that the valuation "appears to have been shaped by" the referee's erroneous belief that the tribunal's jurisdiction was limited to disputes of $100,000 or less.