Towers Food Serv., Inc. v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Constr. Co., Inc. v City of New York, 44 AD2d 783, 783 [1st Dept 1974] [applying estoppel]).

Acknowledgment of a debt is not a waiver of the statute of limitations. The two have different legal underpinnings. Waiver is the intentional relinquishment of a known right (see generally Hadden v Consol. Ed. Co. of New York, Inc., 45 NY2d 466, 469 [1978]). Once waived, the statute of limitations is no longer in issue. An acknowledgment, on the other hand, takes the form of an independent contract. GOL §17-101 provides:

An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest.
An acknowledgment does not constitute a contract in a classical sense: there is no requirement of consideration and meeting of the minds. Nonetheless it is enforceable, separate and apart from the underlying obligation (cf Faulkner v Arista Records LLC, 797 F Supp 2d 299, 316 [SDNY 2011]).