Tower Ins. of N.Y. v. Mercos L'Inyonei Chinuch
[…] Further, both Florida and New York litigations relating to Tower's coverage obligations are in the early stages. As stated above, the Florida impleader action has been stayed, and no discovery has been conducted as to this coverage dispute. As discussed below (supra at 16-19), Florida has a more significant nexus to the entire controversy.

Therefore, in view of the above and, since Tower's commencement of this action first in time is not determinative, dismissal pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(4) in favor of the Florida litigation is warranted.

Forum Non Conveniens: CPLR § 327 (a)

As to whether New York is an inconvenient forum, a court may stay or dismiss an action if it finds "that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" (CPLR § 327(a); Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co. v Cadillac Fairview US, Inc., 125 AD2d 181, 508 NYS2d 445 [1st Dept 1986][a court can stay or dismiss an action when it determines that such action, although jurisdictionally sound, would be better adjudicated elsewhere than in New York State]).

CPLR § 327(a) provides: "When he court finds that in the interest of substantial justice; the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may slay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."