Tower Ins. of N.Y. v. Mercos L'Inyonei Chinuch
[…] An action is subject to dismissal without prejudice if there has been a failure to join a necessary party (CPLR § 1003; City of New York v Long Island Airports Limousine Service Corp., 48 NY2d 469, 423 NYS2d 651; Eclair Advisor Ltd. v Jindo America, Inc., 39 AD3d 240, 244-245 [1st Dept 2007]; CBS Corp. v Dumsday, 268 AD2d 350, 353 [1st Dept 2000]).

CPLR § 1001(a) provides that necessary parties are "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action . . ."