Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. 572 Antillana Inc.
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 117 A.D.2d 336, 342 (1st Dept. 1986) (53 day delay in notifying insurer of occurrence untimely); Goodwin Bowler Assocs. Ltd. v. E. Mut. Ins. Co., 259 A.D.2d 381, 381 (1st Dept. 1999) (two month delay in submitting notice of claim untimely)]. Failure to give timely notice of the accident "vitiates" the coverage [Allcitv Ins. Co. v. Jimenez, 78 N.Y.2d 1054, 1055 (1991); Brandon v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 284 A.D.2d 886, 887 (3rd Dept. 2001), aff'd, 97 N.Y.2d 491 (2002)].

However, if Tower failed to give timely notice of disclaimer as required by

Insurance Law § 3420(d), Antillana's untimely notice would become irrelevant. See Allcity Ins. Co. v. Jimenez, supra at p. 1056. Said statute provides that:

"[i]funder a liability policy delivered . . . in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of . . . [an] accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured."

"[A]n insurer who fails to timely disclaim liability or deny coverage `as soon as is reasonably possible,' when required by Insurance Law § 3420(d), waives its affirmative defense of late notice." [Allcity Ins. Co. v.