Index No. 1 15755/07
[…] Chon, 62 A.D.3d 561, 563 (Ist Dept 2009). CPLR 1004 specifically authorizes an insurance company to bring the action in the name of its insured. However, an insurer who has made payment to the plaintiff may also may enforce its right of subrogation by intervening in an action between the insured and the wrongdoer. See Rink v. State of New York, 27 Misc.3d 1159 (Ct. CI., 2010), affd for reasons stated below 87 A.D.3d 1372 (4th Dept 2011);cf. 11 Essex St. Corp. v. Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y., 70 A.D.3d 402 (1st Dept 2010). Under CPLR 1012 (a) (3), a party may intervene as of right "when the action involves ... a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." Here, lower was entitled to intervene as of right.
S&S Corporation is, however, correct in its assertion that a party may be added to a pending action only with leave of court. CPLR 1003 provides, in part, that: