Index No. 1 15755/07
[…] See Rink v. State of New York, 27 Misc.3d 1159 (Ct. CI., 2010), affd for reasons stated below 87 A.D.3d 1372 (4th Dept 2011);cf. 11 Essex St. Corp. v. Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y., 70 A.D.3d 402 (1st Dept 2010). Under CPLR 1012 (a) (3), a party may intervene as of right "when the action involves ... a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." Here, lower was entitled to intervene as of right.
S&S Corporation is, however, correct in its assertion that a party may be added to a pending action only with leave of court. CPLR 1003 provides, in part, that:
Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it.CPLR 305 (a) provides, in part, that:
Where, upon order of the court or by stipulation of all parties or as of right pursuant to section 1003, a new party is joined998, 998 (2d Dept 2010), quoting-Endicott Johnson Corp, v. Konik Indus., 249 A.D.2d 744, 744 (3d Dept 1998).