Tower Ins. Co. of New York v. Lowe
[…] Mighty Midgets, Inc. v. Centennial Ins. Co., 47 N.Y.2d 12, 19 (1979); Travelers Ins. Co. v. Volmar Constr. Co., 300 A.D.2d 40 (1st Dept. 2002). The timing requirement is "ordinarily left for determination at trial but where there is no excuse for the delay and mitigating considerations are absent, the issue may be disposed of as a matter of law in advance of trial." Power Authority of New York v. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 117 A.D.2d 336, 339-40 (1st Dept. 1986).

In 2008, the New York State Legislature amended Insurance Law §3420 such that they added subsection (a)(5) which reads:

A provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured, injured person or any other claimant, unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer, except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to a claims-made policy, however, the policy may provide that the claim shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any extended reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. As used in this paragraph, the terms "claims-made policy" and "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.

Tower maintains that it is entitled to summary judgment on its complaint because it was not provided with timely notice of the claim.