Totten v. Scaife
[…] All of these changes illustrate the Legislature's intent for the MPLA to broadly apply to services encompassing patient care-not just the care itself.
State ex rel. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. v. Scott, 2021 WL 5446109, at *6 (W.Va. Nov. 22, 2021).

Thus, the definition of health care broadly includes any act “during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement…” and any related claims. W.Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-2(e). It also covers “[t]he process employed by health care providers and health care facilities for the appointment, employment, contracting, credentialing, privileging, and supervision of health care providers.” Id.