Totten v. Scaife
[…] Plaintiffs' counsel does not cite the case beyond calling it “Manor Care, ” so the Court is presuming this is the case referenced, which it also notes was superseded by statute as discussed in State ex rel. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. v. Scott, 2021 WL 5446109 (W.Va. Nov. 22, 2021).

Prior to the 2015 amendments, the MPLA defined “health care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment or confinement.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (eff. 2006). This was the definition in effect when this Court issued the Manor Care decision in 2014. However, in 2015, the Legislature expanded the definition of “health care” to include “[a]ny act, service or treatment provided under, pursuant to or in the furtherance of a physician's plan of care, a health care facility's plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e)(1) (eff. 2015). The 2015 amendments also expanded the definition of “medical
12
professional liability.” The prior definition of “medical professional liability” was “any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (eff. 2006). The 2015 amendment added the following sentence to the definition of “medical professional liability”: “It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services.W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (eff. 2015) (emphasis added). This addition to “medical professional liability” combined with the broadened definition of “health care, ” expanded what services, and therefore what claims, are included in the definition of “medical professional liability.”