No. 11–30038.
[…] Id. at 891. The agency also “impose[d] price thresholds requiring the payment of royalties on volumes less than the volume thresholds set by [the DWRRA].” Kerr–McGee Oil & Gas Corp. v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 554 F.3d 1082, 1083 (5th Cir.2009). When oil and gas prices moved above those price thresholds, the DOI sought to collect royalties on these leases, despite the fact that the congressionally set volume thresholds had not yet been met. Id.
See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(3)(B) (providing that the DOI may suspend government royalties “in order to ... promote development or increased production on producing or non-producing leases[ ] or ... encourage production of marginal resources” on such leases); 63 Fed.Reg. 2605–1 (Jan. 16, 1998) (“[The DWRRA's] purpose is to promote development or increased production, or to encourage production of marginal resources, for [Gulf of Mexico] leases lying west of 87 degrees, 30 minutes West