No. 11–30038.
[…] These provisions apply to the United States' landowner's royalty owed by OCSLA mineral lessees and not to overriding royalties owed by lessees to third party ORRI owners.
The regulations also set “[t]he value of oil production from [OCSLA] leases” by reference to “[t]he lessee's contemporaneous posted prices or oil sales contract prices used in arms-length transactions for purchases or sales of significant quantities of like-quality oil in the same field,” or pursuant to one of several alternative formulas. 30 C.F.R. § 206.102(c) (1997). “Value [was] based on the highest price a prudent lessee can receive through legally enforceable claims under its contract.” Id. § 206.102(j). “[U]nder no circumstances [was] the value of production, for royalty purposes, [to] be less than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee for lease production, less applicable allowances.” Id. § 206.102(h). Lessees were required to “make available, upon request to the authorized [government officials], arm's-length sales and volume data for like-quality production sold, purchased, or otherwise obtained by the lessee from the field or area or from nearby fields or areas.” Id. § 206.102(d).
The DWRRA, enacted in 1995 to stimulate deepwater mineral exploration,