Total Comfort v. Alfred Benzenberg, Inc.
[…] (UDCA, § 208, subd. [c]; CCA, § 208, subd. [c], par. 1.)

The court concludes that the Legislature clearly intended to grant unlimited jurisdiction on counterclaims for money only to both courts. The court must next consider whether the Legislature acted pursuant to constitutional authority.

Article VI (§ 16, subd. d) of the Constitution reads as follows: "The district court shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law, but not in any respect greater than the jurisdiction of the courts for the city of New York as provided in section fifteen of this article".

Article VI (§ 15, subd. b) of the Constitution in part, reads as follows: "The court of city-wide civil jurisdiction * * * to enter judgment upon a counterclaim for the recovery of money only shall be unlimited."

The constitutional provision granting unlimited monetary jurisdiction on counterclaims given the New York Civil Court is express and explicit. (Art. VI, § 15, subd. b.)