Total Comfort v. Alfred Benzenberg, Inc.
[…] The District Court is not a court of general jurisdiction and therefore has only those powers and jurisdiction expressly conferred by the Constitution and by the Legislature pursuant to the authority of the Constitution. ( Griswold v. Sheldon, 4 N.Y. 581.)

In order to determine whether the District Court has unlimited monetary jurisdiction with respect to counterclaims, the court has considered the following: Article VI (§ 15, subd. b; § 16, subd. d) of the New York Constitution, subdivision (b) of section 208 Uniform Dist. Ct. of the Uniform District Court Act and subdivision b of section 208 of the New York City Civil Court Act.

Subdivision (b) of section 208 Uniform Dist. Ct. of the Uniform District Court Act and subdivision (b) of section 208 of the New York City Civil Court Act contain the following identical language: "The court shall have jurisdiction of counterclaims as follows: * * * (b) Of any counterclaim for money only, without regard to amount."

The language is clear and unambiguous. It is obvious that the Legislature intended to give unlimited jurisdiction to both the District Court and the New York City Civil Court in cases involving counterclaims for money only.