Tortorello v. Tortorello
[…] "Family violence" means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts by a family or household member, but does not include acts of self-defense:



(1) Attempting to cause or causing physical harm to another family or household member;



(2) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical harm; or



(3) Causing a family or household member to engage involuntarily in sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 571-2 (2006).

The fact that a parent's actions may have been disciplinary in nature does not satisfy the HRS § 703-309(1) defense if the amount of force used was excessive. The statute requires that the force is "employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 703-309(1) (emphasis added).