Tortorello v. Tortorello
[…] The Family Court's finding was supported by evidence that Daughter was three years old at the time and by the significant bruising depicted in photographs taken of Daughter's injuries. The Family Court's finding regarding Mother's use of excessive force was sufficient to negate the parental discipline defense, and no additional findings on that defense were necessary.

HRS § 703-309(1) states, in relevant part that:

The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under the following circumstances:



(1) The actor is the parent, guardian, or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor, or a person acting at the request of the parent, guardian, or other responsible person, and:



(a) The force is employed with due regard for the age and size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of the minor's misconduct; and



(b) The force used is not designed to cause or known to create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or neurological damage.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 703-309(1) (1993).

3. Because the Family Court's "family violence" determination is supported by its findings, the HRS §571-46(a)(9) rebuttable presumption that placement with the perpetrator would be detrimontal to the child applies.