Torringford Farms Ass'n v. Villarouel
[…] The Unit Owner contends that the Association did not comply with the requirements of the governing documents when it levied the fines, and she raised several affirmative defenses.

II. APPLICATION OF EQUITABLE PRINCIPLES IN THE FORECLOSURE OF A CONDOMINIUM LIEN

Equitable principles apply to the Common Interest Ownership Act, General Statutes § 47-200 et seq. Specifically, General Statutes § 47-207 provides: "The principles of law and equity, including the law of corporations and unincorporated associations, the law of real property, and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, eminent domain, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, receivership, substantial performance, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

"`Since a mortgage foreclosure is an equitable proceeding, either a forfeiture or a windfall should be avoided if possible.