Torres v. Walderath
[…] Merrick, 352 So.3d 770 (Ala. Civ. App. 2021), this court addressed the application of § 30-2-57 ex mero motu. Accordingly, the lack of a postjudgment motion does not bar this court from addressing the application of § 30-2-57.

Discussion

On appeal, the husband challenges the trial court's award of rehabilitative alimony, the division of marital property, and the award of attorney fees to the wife. The trial court's failure to comply with § 30-257, Ala. Code 1975, is dispositive. Section 30-2-57 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following:
"(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the
extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.
"(2) The other party has the ability to supply those means without undue economic hardship. "(3) The circumstances of the case make it equitable.
"(b) If a party has met the requirements of subsection (a), the court shall award alimony in the following priority: