0114667/2007.
[…] Affidavits submitted by a plaintiff may be considered for the limited purpose of remedying defects in the complaint ( Rovello v Orofino Realty Co., 40 NY2d 633, 635-36; Arrington v New York Times Co., 55 NY2d 433, 442).
Dismissal of First. Fifth, and Tenth Causes of Action as Against All Defendants
As to plaintiff's first cause of action, New York Labor Law § 194 (Equal Wage) provides that:
No employee shall be paid a wage at a rate less than the rate at which an employee of the opposite sex in the same establishment is paid for equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar conditions. . . .
To sustain a claim under the New York Labor Law § 194, the plaintiff must allege that (1) the employer pays different wages to members of the opposite sex, (2) the employees perform equal work on jobs requiring equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and (3) the jobs are performed under similar working conditions ( see Quinn v JP Morgan Chase Co., 12 Misc 3d 1160, 819 NYS2d 212 [Sup Ct New York County 2006]).