Civil Action No: 01-3314
[…] Broadway, 694 F.2d at 981-82.
Moreover, under the CSRA, a collective bargaining agreement negotiated between a union and an employer provides the "procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability." 5 U.S.C. § 7121 (a)(1). These negotiated procedures constitute "the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage." Id.
Here, Defendant and the Plaintiff's representative, the Association of Administrative Law Judges, entered into a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA), effective August 30, 2001. (See CBA, attached as the Government's Exhibit A).