No. CV 05 401 18 17S.
[…] The cause of action was filed May 24, 2005, "therefore any claims for discrimination for filing a workers' compensation claim prior to May 24, 2002 are time barred."
As noted by the plaintiff our court has held a § 31-290a violation is a statutorily-created tort deriving from the action for wrongful discharge, Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, 216 Conn. 40 (1990). Thus it has been held that the three-year statute of limitations applies (§ 52-577). That statute provides that "no action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act of omission complained of." The "act or omission" cannot only be the discrimination itself in a discharge case. The discrimination must be coupled with the discharge to make out a wrongful discharge claim.