No. 2250
[…] the statute's legislative history, case law, statutory purpose, as well as the structure of the statute. When the statute is part of a larger statutory scheme, it is axiomatic that the language of a provision is not interpreted in isolation; rather, we analyze the statutory scheme as a whole considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the enacting body, and attempt to harmonize provisions dealing with the same subject so that each may be given effect.Harrod v. State, 423 Md. 24, 33 (2011) (quoting Evans v. State, 420 Md. 391 (2011)).
The operative language in Section 14-410 provides: "in a civil or criminal action: (1) The proceedings, records, or files of the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence[.]" Section 14-410(a). The Statute allows for proceedings to be admissible only "by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding before the Board[.]" Section 14-410(a). The term "parties" is not defined in the statute, nor in the statutory scheme, but clearly R.J., the complainant nor any representative of the State, including the Board, did not expressly stipulate and consent.