# 2016-030-618 Claim No. 126496 Motion No. M-88890 Cross-Motion No. CM-89223
[…] See Civil Practice Law and Rules §3022.
Civil Practice Law and Rules §3022 provides: "A defectively verified pleading shall be treated as an unverified pleading. Where a pleading is served without a sufficient verification in a case where the adverse party is entitled to a verified pleading, he may treat it as a nullity, provided he gives notice with due diligence to the attorney of the adverse party that he elects so to do."
In Court of Claims practice, however, certain omissions are jurisdictional, while others are subject to waiver. Court of Claims Act §11(b), setting forth the requirements for the claim, provides:
"The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed. A claim for the appropriation by the state of lands, or any right, title or interest in or to lands shall include an inventory or itemized statement of fixtures, if any, for which compensation is claimed. The notice of intention to file a claim shall set forth the same matters except that the items of damage or injuries and the sum claimed need not be stated. The claim and notice of intention to file a claim shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court."
As applicable here, Court of Claims Act §11(c) very specifically provides:
"Any objection or defense based upon a failure to comply with (i) the time limitation contained in section ten of this act, . . . or (iii) the verification requirements as set forth in subdivision b of this section is waived unless raised, with particularity, either by a motion to dismiss made before service of the responsive pleading is required or in the responsive pleading, and if so waived the court shall not dismiss the claim for such failure."