C.A. PM-08-6570
[…] When Petitioner entered his plea on February 28, 2000, the applicable statute did not require a trial justice to address with the defendant the potential immigration consequences of the plea before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. See R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 § 12-12-22 (1956) (as written prior to amendment of July 20, 2000). The General Assembly later amended the statute to require a trial justice, before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, to inform a non-citizen defendant that a plea may have specific immigration consequences. Pub. L. No. 2000, ch. 501 § 1, R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-12-22 (1956) (amended July 20, 2000) ("[p]rior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in the district or superior court, the court shall inform the defendant that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States"). As the Legislature amended the statute subsequent to Petitioner's plea, the amended statute does not control the outcome of this case. See Tavarez v. State, 826 A.2d 941, 944 (R.I. 2003) (citing Ducally v. State, 809 A.2d 472, 474 (R.I. 2002) (per curiam) (quoting Wilkinson v. State Crime Lab.