Torres v. Santistevan
[…] Id. ¶ 14. First, the court reviews the statutory language for guidance on the unit of prosecution. Id. If the statutory language is clear regarding the unit of prosecution, the statutory language governs and the unit-of-prosecution inquiry is complete. Id. ¶ 14 (citation omitted). If the statute is not clear, the court must determine whether the defendant's acts "are separated by sufficient indicia of distinctness to justify multiple punishments under the same statute." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Considering the statutory language of Section 30-2-1(A), the New Mexico Supreme Court has determined that the statutory language is clear regarding the unit of prosecution. See § 30-2-1(A) ("Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another." (emphasis added)). The unit of prosecution under the statute depends on the number of victims; one murder results in one murder charge and two murders result in two murder charges. See id.