Torres v. S. Cal. Permanente Med. Grp.
[…] (See id. at 5).

Although the parties appear to dispute whether LMRA preemption actually applies, the Court first considers the timeliness of Defendants' removal, as finding removal untimely would be dispositive of the Motion to Remand.

1. Timeliness

Removal of civil suits is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1446, which requires that a notice of removal be filed within 30 days after a defendant receives the initial pleading or the service of summons, whichever is shorter. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). A case may also be removed within 30 days after a defendant receives “an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.” Id. at (b)(3).

“[N]otice of removability under § 1446(b) is determined through examination of the four corners of the applicable pleadings, not through subjective knowledge or a duty to make further inquiry.” Harris v. Bankers Life and Cas. Co., 425 F.3d 689, 694 (9th Cir. 2005).