Torres v. New England Card Index Co., No
[…] We disagree and affirm the decision.

General Laws c. 152, § 7 (1) provides, in pertinent part:

Within fourteen days of an insurer's receipt of an employer's first report of injury, or an initial claim for weekly benefits on a form prescribed by the department, whichever is received first, the insurer shall either commence payment of weekly benefits under this chapter or shall notify . . . the employee, of its refusal to commence payment of weekly benefits.

General Laws c. 152, § 8 (1) provides, in pertinent part:
An insurer which makes timely payments pursuant to subsection one of section seven, may make such payments for a period of one hundred eighty calendar days from the commencement of disability without affecting its right to contest any issue arising under this chapter.

The relevant facts are not in dispute. On May 7, 1996, Torres injured his lower back in a slip and fall at work.