Torres v. New England Card Index Co., No
[…] The judge found:

[T]he Employee has alleged entitlement to penalties under Section 8 (1) and (2) of the Act for two reasons — neither of which are applicable, essentially because payments at the time were lawfully made "without prejudice." The penalty provisions apply only in the context of an "accepted" case where the Insurer stands obligated to continue weekly indemnity benefits under that Section. The facts of this case do not support the Employee's claim, and I find no entitlement to penalties under Section 8.

(Dec. 7.) Torres appeals this denial of his claim for a penalty to the reviewing board. We affirm the decision for the reasons that follow.

Section 8 (1) provides, in pertinent part:

Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section within fourteen days of the insurer's receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

The reference to subsection (a) is an obvious legislative scrivener's error, as it is subsection (c), which actually refers to the certified letter that is the subject of the clause.

Section 8 (2)(c) provides in pertinent part:

An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations:. . . .

(c) the employee has returned to work; provided, however, that the insurer shall forthwith resume payments if, within twenty-eight calendar days of return to such employment, the employee leaves such employment and, within twenty-one calendar days thereafter, informs the employer and insurer by certified letter that the disability resulting from the injury renders him incapable of performing such work. . . .

Torres contends he is entitled to a penalty because the insurer failed to give the required notice that it did not intend to resume § 7 payments after his unsuccessful attempt to return to work. (Employee Brief 3.) Torres's argument ignores that an insurer is permitted to terminate or modify § 7 payments-without-prejudice under two distinct sets of circumstances:

An insurer may terminate or modify payments at any time within such one hundred eighty day period without penalty [1] if such change is based on the actual income of the employee or [2] if it gives the employee and the division of administration at least seven days written notice of its intent to stop or modify payments and contest any claim filed.

G.L.c. 152, § 8 (1).