Torres v. New England Card Index Co., No
[…] The termination of [the employee's] benefits was properly effectuated in accordance with the provisions of G.L.c. 152, § 8 (1). In light of the fact that [the employee] was no longer receiving workers' compensation benefits, there was nothing to extend. . . . [T]he [self-insurer] was not obligated to pay [the employee] workers' compensation benefits after such benefits had been properly terminated.

Id. at 348.

Similarly, in the present case, there is no dispute that the termination of the employee's "benefits was properly effectuated in accordance with the provisions of G.L.c. 152, § 8 (1)[,]" when he had "actual earnings" from his return to a light duty job. Such termination is specifically deemed lawful in § 8 (2)(e): "An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations: (e) payments are terminated or modified pursuant to subsection (1)[.]" When Torres returned to work with sufficient "actual income" to warrant the termination, the insurer bore no obligation to Torres, and Torres had no right to any action on the part of the insurer.