21-21623-CIV-WILLIAMS/MCALILEY
[…] Court. However, no strategic assessment can occur when a defendant is ignorant of action being brought against it.”) (citations omitted).
Finally, a statutory agent is a “disinterested agent” that acts “merely as repositories for forwarding information….” Financial Accounting Solutions, Inc., 2009 WL 10668187 at *2 and Meadows Springlake Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 2006 WL 2864313 at *4. It is not an agent of the defendant's choosing, but rather, is appointed by operation of law. See Fla. Stat. § 624.422(1) (“Each licensed insurer…shall be deemed to have appointed the Chief Financial Officer…as its attorney to receive service of all legal process issued against it in any civil action or proceeding in this state…”). Unlike a traditional agent, a statutory agent does not take instruction from and is not beholden to the defendant.