21-21623-CIV-WILLIAMS/MCALILEY
[…] When the defendant is an insurance company, Florida law requires the plaintiff to serve the Florida CFO, who is the statutorily appointed “agent for service of process on all insurers applying for authority to transact insurance in this state….” Fla. Stat. § 48.151(3); see also Fla. Stat. § 624.422(3) (“Service of process upon the Chief
Financial Officer…shall be the sole method of service of process upon an authorized domestic, foreign, or alien insurer in this state.”).
The Eleventh Circuit has not addressed whether service upon a statutory agent, as occurred here, commences the thirty-day removal clock.