21-21623-CIV-WILLIAMS/MCALILEY
[…] For the reasons set forth above, I conclude that the thirty-day removal deadline commenced when Geico received Plaintiff's complaint from the Florida CFO. The record reflects that Geico received a copy of the complaint, summons and discovery requests on March 30, 2021, which is date on which the Florida CFO electronically delivered those documents to Geico. (ECF No. 16 at ¶ 3). Geico filed its Notice of Removal less than thirty days later, on April 27, 2021. (ECF No. 1). Accordingly, Geico timely removed this action.
This conclusion is consistent with Florida law. Florida Statues section 624.423 provides that “[i]f process is served upon the Chief Financial Officer as an insurer's process agent, the insurer is not required to answer or plead except within 20 days after the date upon which the Chief Financial Officer sends or makes available by other verifiable means a copy of the process served upon her or him….” Fla. Stat. § 624.423(2) (emphasis added).
III. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, I RESPECTFULLY RECOMMEND that the Court DENY Plaintiffs Amended Motion to Remand, (ECF No. 6).
IV. OBJECTIONS