13-CV-0914 (SJF)
[…] Astrue, 697 F.3d 145, 151 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)).
Pursuant to regulations promulgated under the Act, the Commissioner is required to apply a five (5) step sequential analysis to determine whether an individual is disabled under Title II of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520; see also Talavera, 697 F.3d at 151. The first step of the sequential analysis requires the Commissioner to determine whether the claimant is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(i) and (b). "Substantial work activity" "involves doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). "Gainful work activity" "is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). If a claimant is doing "substantial gainful activity," the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is not engaged in any "substantial gainful activity," the Commissioner proceeds to the second step.