Torres v. Commonwealth
[…] See Department's Brief at 11-14. Finally, the Department responds that Petitioner has waived the constitutional issues for failure to comply with several Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure and for failure to develop any argument on these issues, thereby precluding this Court's review. Id. at 18-19.

The general rule and time limitation for filing a petition for refund is found in Section 3003.1(a) of the Tax Reform Code, 72 P.S. § 10003.1(a). This Section states, in relevant part:

(a) For a tax collected by the Department ..., a taxpayer who has actually paid tax, interest or penalty to the Commonwealth or to an agent or licensee of the Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes may petition the Department ... for refund or credit of the tax, interest or penalty. Except as otherwise provided by statute , a petition for refund must be made to the [D]epartment within three years of actual payment of the tax, interest or penalty.

72 P.S. § 10003.1(a) (emphasis added). In the case of amounts paid as a result of an assessment , Section 3003.1(d) of the Tax Reform Code applies. That Section provides:

(d) In the case of amounts paid as a result of an assessment, determination, settlement or appraisement, a petition for refund must be filed with the [D]epartment within six months of the actual payment of the tax.

72 P.S. § 10003.1(d).

The Tax Reform Code's time limitations are to be strictly enforced. Quest Diagnostics Venture, LLC v. Commonwealth , 119 A.3d 406 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015), aff'd , 637 Pa. 371, 148 A.3d 448 (2016).