Torres v. Commonwealth
[…] Stip., Ex. D at 1-2. The Board of Finance and Revenue determined Petitioner could not use Section 3003.1(b) to extend the six-month period in which to timely file a petition for refund. Consequently, the Board of Finance and Revenue concluded that the Board of Appeals properly dismissed Petitioner's petition for refund. Id.

Section 3003.1(b) provides:

The [D]epartment may grant a refund or credit to a taxpayer for all tax periods covered by a departmental audit. If a credit is not granted by the [D]epartment in the audit report, the taxpayer must file a petition for refund for taxes paid with respect to the audit period within six months of the mailing date of the notice of assessment, determination or settlement or within three years of actual payment of the tax, whichever is later.

72 P.S. § 10003.1(b).

Petitioner then filed a petition for review with this Court, seeking review of the Board of Finance and Revenue's opinion and order. Stip., ¶ 14. Petitioner again asserts that his appeal to the Board of Appeals was timely. Petitioner's Brief at 8. Petitioner contends that Section 3003.1(b) of the Tax Reform Code allows a taxpayer three years to file a petition for refund if the refund period at issue was subject to an audit by the Department. Petitioner's Brief at 8. Petitioner contends that the Department activities constitute an audit. Id. Petitioner also asserts various constitutional violations and, as a result, requests relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Petitioner's Brief at 8.

Although our review of the Board of Finance and Revenue's order is addressed to our appellate jurisdiction, we essentially function as a trial court and review the Board of Finance and Revenue's decision de novo . Quest Diagnostics Venture, LLC v. Commonwealth , 119 A.3d 406, 410 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015), aff'd 637 Pa. 371, 148 A.3d 448 (2016) (Mem.).