Torres v. City of New York
[…] First Nat'l Bank of Eagle Lake, 47 F.3d 1459, 1462 (5th Cir. 1995) and Omega Indus., Inc. v. Raffaele, 894 F.Supp. 1425, 1434 (D. Nev. 1995)); see also Faublas v. New York City Police Dep't, No. 10 Civ. 1143 (FB), 2010 WL 11623062, at *1-2 (E.D.N.Y. June 24, 2010) 3 (granting partial stay as to individual defendant-servicemember despite deficiencies in application for stay).

However, the Court stays this matter as to Pearles only, and not as to any of the other defendants. The SCRA explicitly provides that a court need not stay an action in relation to non-servicemember codefendants. 50 U.S.C. § 3935(b) (“If the servicemember is a codefendant with others who are not in military service and who are not entitled to the relief and protections provided under this chapter, the plaintiff may proceed against those other defendants with the approval of the court.”).