Civ. No. 04-2380 (HL).
[…] While ruling on the Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court will not consider this medical documentary evidence filed in the Spanish language, as local rules require all documents not in the English language be accompanied by a certified translation. See Local Rules 10(b); Ramos-Baez v. Bossolo-Lopez, 445 F.3d 19, 24 (1st Cir. 2006) ("In the past, we have refused to consider materials submitted to the court in any language other than English, and we continue to do so."); 48 U.S.C. § 864 (noting "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language").