Torrance v. Torrance
[…] See Adolphson v. Weinstein, 66 Conn. App. 591, 595, 785 A.2d 275 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 921, 792 A.2d 853 (2002); see also In re Michaela Lee R., 253 Conn. 570, 606, 756 A.2d 214 (2000) (appeal from probate is absolute right of aggrieved person). "[T]he absence of aggrievement, as required by that statute, is a defect that deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to entertain the appeal." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adolphson v. Weinstein, supra, 595. Section 45a-186(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . ." In relations to appeals from Probate Court decrees, we have ruled that "[a]ggrievement requires only the existence of a cause of action on which a party's plea for relief may rest.