Torrance v. Torrance
[…] (b) Any such appeal shall be filed in the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is located except that (1) any appeal under subsection (b) of Section 12-359 or subsection (b) of Section 12-367 or subsection (b) of Section 12-395, shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford and (2) any appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of parental rights or adoption shall be filed in the superior court for juvenile matters having jurisdiction over matters arising in such probate district.

Section 45a-191 of the Connecticut General Statutes. (Formerly Sec. 45-293) requires an appellant to specifically state their interest in the appeal. This statute provides that:

In each appeal from probate or from the actions of commissioners, the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate.

In order to be aggrieved an individual must have a legally protected interest in the Probate Court's proceedings.

The concept of aggrievement turns on whether there is a possibility, as distinguished from a certainty, that the Probate Court's order or decree has adversely affected some legally protected interest that the appellant has in the subject matter of the decree or order or in the estate.

Adolphson v. Weinstein, 66 Conn. App. 591, 596 (2001).

The appellee asserts that this matter should be dismissed for reason the appellant did not file her reasons for appeal within ten (10) days of the Return Date.