Torrance v. Torrance
[…] Unless the [plaintiff] could establish that [it was] aggrieved by the decision of the [Probate Court, it had] had no standing to appeal. The trial court must be satisfied, first, that the plaintiff alleges facts which, if proven, would constitute aggrievement as a matter of law, and, second, that the plaintiff proves the truth of those factual allegations . . . The mere statement that the appellant is aggrieved, without supporting allegations as to the particular nature of the aggrievement, is insufficient.

State Library v. Freedom of Information Commn., 42 Conn. App. 641, 647 (1996).

Section 45a-186. (Formerly Sec. 45-288) concerns appeals from probate. This statute provides that:

The court notes that the parties cite the former numbers of the cited statutes.

(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. Except in the case of an appeal by the state, such person shall give security for costs in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars, which may be paid to the clerk, or a recognizance with surety annexed to the appeal and taken before the clerk or a conumssioner of the Superior Court or a bond substantially in accordance with the bond provided for appeals to the Supreme Court. Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under Sections 51-72 and 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.

(b) Any such appeal shall be filed in the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is located except that (1) any appeal under subsection (b) of Section 12-359 or subsection (b) of Section 12-367 or subsection (b) of Section 12-395, shall be filed in the judicial district of Hartford and (2) any appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of parental rights or adoption shall be filed in the superior court for juvenile matters having jurisdiction over matters arising in such probate district.

Section 45a-191 of the Connecticut General Statutes. (Formerly Sec. 45-293) requires an appellant to specifically state their interest in the appeal. This statute provides that: