14 Civ. 595 (GWG)
[…] (ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 . . .
Under Department of Labor regulations, whether an employer meets the above criteria is "determined on an annual basis" and is satisfied if the employer meets the gross sales requirement and "regularly and recurrently has at least two or more employees engaged in . . . activities" provided for under the Act. 29 C.F.R. § 779.238. The regulation states that "an enterprise that has employees engaged in such activities only in isolated or sporadic occasions, will not meet this condition." Id. Surpassing this threshold, however, "is relatively easy to establish." Rocha v. Bakhter Afghan Halal Kababs, Inc., 44 F. Supp. 3d 337, 346 (E.D.N.Y. 2014).